Back to site

01 288 2020
info@janetcarroll.ie

©2019. All rights reserved.
Crafted by 4Property.

Privacy Policy

JANET CARROLL ESTATE AGENTS PRIVACY POLICY

Section 1. Introduction

Janet Carroll Estate Agency respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements of these other websites.

Section 2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and includes information such as your name, address, sex, email address, birth date, marital status, occupation and salary range. While information such as name and email address is mandatory (we need it to provide you with the service), the rest is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses (where they have been clipped or anonymised), browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Section 3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) to contact you in relation to property sales and rentals;
(b) to provide you with information regarding property sales;
(c) to respond to any queries you submit to us;
(d) where you have consented to the sharing of your information with third parties, we will do so in accordance with Section 4 below;
(e) to seek your views on our site and our services;
(f) to provide you with information on ancillary services offered by us or our business partners;
(g) to send you newsletters or other forms of communication in relation to site services and products;
(h) to send you messages or data to your mobile phone where you have provided us with mobile phone details and requested such information.

Section 4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill a service you have requested (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). Any third party we disclose the information to will use it for the purposes of delivering the service in question unless you have agreed otherwise.

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Section 5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Section 6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Section 7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email info@janetcarroll.ie.

Section 8. Conditions of Use, Notices and Revisions

This notice is governed by the laws of Ireland. If you have any concern about privacy at Janet Carroll Estate Agency please send a thorough description to info@janetcarroll.ie and we will try to resolve it.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Information You Give Us

You provide most of such information when you search, buy, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire or communicate with customer services. For example, you provide information when you search for a property through Janet Carroll Estate Agency or one of our third-party partners, communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form, employ other personal notification services. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address and phone number etc.

  • As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase.
  • You can add or update certain information on the registration page. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records.
  • If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please send an email to info@janetcarroll.ie.